1958 Corvette Sold for $90,000 at Auction

The 1958 Corvette received new comprehensive designs.The exterior acquired quad headlamps. The grill had nine teeth (the previous year had thirteen). The rear trunk decklid received twin chrome fender spears. The hood featured simulated louvers, resembling the old washboard.
The 1958 Corvette received new comprehensive designs.The exterior acquired quad headlamps. The grill had nine teeth (the previous year had thirteen). The rear trunk decklid received twin chrome fender spears. The hood featured simulated louvers, resembling the old washboard.

Photo Credits: William Wolf IV

This beautiful 1958 Corvette Sold for $90,000 Thursday, January 12, 2017, at the Mecum Auction in Kissimmee, Florida.

The 1958 Corvette received new comprehensive designs

  • The instrument panel was new as was the steering wheel.
  • The exterior acquired quad headlamps.
  • The grill had nine teeth (the previous year had thirteen).
  • The rear trunk decklid received twin chrome fender spears.
  • The hood featured simulated louvers, resembling the old washboard.
  • For the first time since its introduction, the ’58 Corvette came with factory-installed seat belts.
The 1958 Corvette received new comprehensive designs. The instrument panel was new as was the steering wheel. The '58 also gained new upholstery.
The 1958 Corvette received new comprehensive designs. The instrument panel was new as was the steering wheel. The ’58 also gained new upholstery.

1958 Color Choices:

There were eight color choices for the exterior of the 1958 Corvette. The Mecum’s Star 1958 Chevrolet Corvette is painted Panama Yellow with white inserts.

1958 Corvette Exterior Color Choices

CODEEXTERIORQUANTITY
Black493
Snowcrest White2,477
Signet Red1,399
Silver Blue2,006
Regal Turquoise510
Panama Yellow455
Silver193
Charcoal1,631

The two-tone exterior color was an option and was chosen by 3,422 people.

1958 Corvette Interior Color Choices: Charcoal Vinyl, Blue-Gray Vinyl or Re Vinyl

It’s topped off with a white convertible top and features near-flawless chrome and stainless accents. The estimate on this car is $80,000 – $100,000 and Sold for $90,000.

The 1958 Corvette was 2 inches wider, and 10 inches longer than its predecessor. In spite of this, there was little change in weight. The base model weighs in at 2,793lbs.

This 1958 Corvette engine option is the fuel injected 283 which produced up to 290 hp.

3,764 Corvette chose RPO685, the 4-speed manual transmission that this car has.

There were 9,168 1958 Corvette convertibles produced and of them only 455 were painted Panama Yellow.

1958 Corvette Auction Tag
1958 Corvette Auction Tag

1958 CORVETTE STAR CAR FEATURES:

  • Panama Yellow with White top and Dark Charcoal interior
  • Few miles since frame-off restoration
  • Correct dual carburetors
  • Block casting number 3737739
  • Stamp number F0417CT
  • Spinner hubcaps on wide Whitewall tires
  • Superb chrome and stainless

1958 Corvette Option Codes, Description, Quantity, and Prices

RPO#DESCRIPTIONQUANTITY$ RETAIL
867Base Corvette Convertible9,1683,591.00
101Heater8,01496.85
102AM Radio, Signal Seeking6,142144.45
107Parking Brake Alarm2,8835.40
108Courtesy Light4,6006.50
109Windshield Washers3,83416.15
276Wheels, 15×5.54040.00
2906.70×15 Whitewall Tires7,42831.55
313Powerglide Automatic Transmission2,057188.30
419Auxillary Hardtop5,607215.20
426Power Windows64959.20
440Two-Tone Exterior Paint3,42216.15
469283ci, 245hp Engine (2×4 carburetor)2,436150.65
469C283ci, 270hp Engine (2×4 carburetor)978182.95
473Power Operated Folding Top1,090139.90
579283ci, 250hp Engine (fuel injection)504484.20
579D283ci, 290hp Engine (fuel injection)1,007484.20
677Positraction Rear Axle, 3.70:11,12348.45
678Positraction Rear Axle, 4.11:12,51848.45
679Positraction Rear Axle, 4.56:137048.45
684Heavy Duty Brakes and Suspension144780.10
6854-Speed Manual Transmission3,764215.20

To learn more about this Corvette and others at the Mecum Auction visit their website: https://www.mecum.com/

YOU MIGHT WANT TO READ ABOUT THE 1969 CORVETTE AT AUCTION WITH NO RESERVE

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE 1967 Corvette at the Mecum Auction in Kissimmee 2017

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE More Corvettes at Auction (Mecum Kissimmee 2017)

CALL NOW