Unlock the History of 2010 Corvette Production Numbers and Option Codes

Explore 2010 Corvette Production Numbers and Options: Coupes, Convertibles, ZO6, ZR1, Grand Sports

2010 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport © General Motors
2010 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport © General Motors

We are looking at the 2010 Corvette Production Numbers. The 2010 is in the sixth generation of Corvettes known as the C6, which ran from 2005 – 2013. Just a year after taking the supercar industry by storm with the release of the 2009 Corvette ZR1, Chevrolet introduced the new Corvette Grand Sport in the 2010 model year, which echoed a past model in its namesake. This new edition joined a range that included the base Coupe, Convertible, and the Z06, with the base Coupe the foundation of the lineup, fitted with a 6.2-liter V8 engine which also powered the Convertible, with both models offering a 6-speed manual or 6-speed automatic transmission with paddle shifters. Meanwhile, the Z06 had a powerful hand-built 7.0-liter V8 engine producing 505 horsepower and featured upgraded handling and distinct wide bodywork.

The name Grand Sport is a throwback to the 1963 Corvette of the same name, a racing car developed to compete with the Shelby Cobra and was also revived in 1996 in a limited edition performance version of the C4 Corvette. The 2010 Grand Sport was an amalgamation of the LS3 engine, wide body design, and enhanced performance for the track for those who wanted better cornering but without an increased horsepower, making it akin to the Z06 but with a standard engine. It was offered as a Coupe or Convertible.

However, the highest tier in the lineup was the ZR1, equipped with a supercharged 6.2-liter V8, producing an astonishing 638 horsepower. Out of the 12,194 Corvettes sold in 2010, the ZR1 accounted for 1,577 of them, while the Z06 sold 518. Additionally, 1003 base Convertibles were sold that year, while 3054 Coupes were sold, and the Grand Sport Convertible saw 2335 sales, with 3707 units of the Grand Sport Coupe making it the most popular edition of that year.

2010 C6 Corvette Total Production = 12,194

  • 6,761 Coupes
  • 3,338 Convertibles
  • 518 Z06
  • 1,571 ZR1

Standard Equipment

  • 6 Speed Manual
  • AM/FM CD/MP3
  • Air Conditioning
  • All Wheel
  • Daytime Running Lights
  • Dual Front & Side Air Bags/Active Seat Belts w/Auto Passenger Sensor
  • Electronic Stability
  • Hands Free Calling
  • Immobilizer / keyless entry / and alarm
  • Power Brakes
  • Power Steering
  • Power Windows
  • Radio Antitheft
  • Tilt Steering Wheel
  • Voice Control Navigation

2010 Corvette Options, Codes, and Cost

RPO#DESCRIPTIONQUANTITY$ RETAIL
1YY07Base Corvette Coupe305449,880
1YY67Base Corvette Convertible100354,530
1YG07Grand Sport Corvette Coupe370755,720
1YG67Grand Sport Corvette Convertible233559,530
1YY87Z06 Corvette51875,235
1YY87ZR1 Corvette1577107,830
2LTPreferred Equipment Group – Coupe8311,195
2LTPreferred Equipment Group – Convertible2143,190
2LZPreferred Equipment Group – Z061932,665
3LTPreferred Equipment Group – Coupe34584,205
3LTPreferred Equipment Group – Convertible23046,200
3LZPreferred Equipment Group – Z061937,170
3ZRPreferred Equipment Group – ZR1142610,000
4LTPreferred Equipment Group – Coupe4317,705
4LTPreferred Equipment Group – Convertible5419,700
C2LDual Removable Roof Panels (coupe only)10501,400
CC3Removable Roof Panel, Transparent (coupe only)1336750
D30Non-recommended color trim/top combo86590
F55Magnetic Selective Ride Control23341,995
MX06-Speed Paddle Automatic Transmission69131,250
NPPDual Mode Exhaust System62681,195
QB1PCrossed Flag Headrest Embroidery1679300
PYDCompetition Gray Aluminum Wheels (Grand Sport)534395
PYEChrome Aluminum Wheels (Grand Sport)46931,995
Q44Competition Gray Aluminum Wheels (Z06)84395
Q6BChrome 20-Spoke Aluminum Wheels (ZR1)13472,000
Q6JCompetition Gray Aluminum Wheels (ZR1)123395
Q76Chrome Aluminum Wheels (Z06)821,995
Q8ASpider Chrome Aluminum Wheels (Z06)2861,995
Q9VChrome Forged Aluminum Wheels26171,850
QX1Competition Gray Aluminum Wheels183395
R8EGas Guzzler Tax (ZR1)15771,300
R8CCorvette Museum Delivery307490
U3UAM/FM, CD, Navigation, Bose66261,750
U59AM/FM, 6-disc CD1905395
VK3Front License Plate Bracket795215
VPKExterior Appearance Package102,110
VPLExterior Appearance Package w/wheels115,475
Z15Grand Sport Heritage Package15311,195
85UJetstream Blue Paint969850
45UVelocity Yellow Paint694850
89UCrystal Red Paint1714850
**6Modified Two-Tone Seats695

2010 Corvette Exterior Color

CODEEXTERIORQUANTITY
10Arctic White965
85Jetstream Blue969
41Black2930
45Velocity Yellow694
17Blade Silver974
57Cyber Gray1699
70Torch Red2249
89Crystal Red1714

2010 Corvette Interior Color

CODECOLOR
023Red
026Ebony/Red
193Ebony
195Ebony custom
245Sienna custom
313Cashmere
316Ebony/Cashmere
425Linen custom
785Dark Titanium custom
843Titanium Gray
846Ebony/Gray

Final 2010 Model Year Corvette Production Numbers

  • 2010 Corvette Coupes Production Numbers
  • 2010 Corvette Convertibles Production Numbers
  • 2010 Corvette ZO6 Production Numbers
  • 2010 Corvette ZR1 Production Numbers
  • 2010 Corvette Grand Sport Coupe Production Numbers
  • 2010 Corvette Grand Sport Convertible Production Numbers
2010VetteStats

Are you looking for a used Corvette that has been well taken care of? Check out our Corvettes for Sale Classified Ads, where private owners come to sell their Vettes.

You might enjoy reading some of our other Corvette History:

2010 Corvette Racing C6.R and 2010 Production Corvette ZR1 Represent the Culmination of More Than 10 Years of Technology Transfer

C6 Corvette History: What you want to know!

2010 Corvette ZR1 vs the 2010 Corvette Racing C6.R

Exploring C6 Corvette Body Kits Customization Trends

Every month, Vette Vues Magazine covers Corvette owners and Corvette events. Subscriptions are mailed right to your home or office. Stay up to date with all the latest Corvette news by signing up today. SUBSCRIBE TODAY!

While you are here, check out our great selection of Corvette T-shirtsCorvette Hats / Caps for Sale, and assorted Corvette Totes, Coolers, and Bags for Sale, all offering Free United States Shipping.

Subscribe to Vette Vues Magazine - The Corvette Enthusiast's Magazine - Subscribe Now!
Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top